Internet Privacy & Cookies Policy

This is the internet privacy policy for www.espsystems.co.uk (the “Website”).
This website is the property of Esp Systems Ltd.

This is the internet privacy policy for www.espsystems.co.uk (the “Website”). This website is the property of Esp Systems Ltd.

We take the privacy of all our clients and visitors to this Website very seriously and consequently we have outlined and set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.Espsystems.co.uk via email or data transmission in any format.

This policy been created by our internet marketing experts on our behalf, and is occasionally updated by us so we suggest you re-review from time to time.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

Certain businesses are required under the data protection act to have a data controller.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Anthony Tyson and can be contacted via email at sales@espsystems.co.uk.

1. Information we collect, In operating our Website we may ask for and collect and process the following data about you and your company:

1.1 We may ask for details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you require access to including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

1.2 Any information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you may register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the contact us page.

1.3 Information provided to us when you communicate with us by any means, for any reason.

2. Use of cookies
On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers and or suppliers.

Any such information collected via our website will be structured in such a way, that will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This purely statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It may used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website, enabling a continuous program of user experience enhancements designed to enable us to continue to develop and improve our Website.

We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.

This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.
All computers have the ability to decline cookies. You may disable your cookie settings on your browser.

Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas and or links on our Website.

Any advertising or links as detailed as featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which 3rd party sites, we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on any links/advertisements on our Website.

For more information on cookies you can read the guidance at (All About Cookies).

3. Use of your information: The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide and tailor our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

3.1 To provide you specifically with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of further interest to you, please note, only if you have consented to receive such information.

3.2 In order to meet our contractual commitments in relation to terms as agreed with you, for you.

3.3 To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, service providers enhancements, that may affect/alter our service.

3.4 If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services comparable to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you, any enhancements which may improve the services we have in place for or with you.

3.5 We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we may contemplate could be of interest to you.

We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected via our website.

3.6 If you are a new client, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided contact information and consent for.

3.7 If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties you will be and would have been provided to amend and have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on our contact form on which we collected your data.

3.8 Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with statistical information about our visitors such as your geographic area of work or residence or age group.
4. Storing your personal data

4.1 We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by suppliers and or staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all judicious steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.

4.2 Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

4.3 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have requested) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, it is your responsibility for keeping this password confidential as and when required you will be prompted and instructed to update this password to maintain security .

5. Disclosing your information

5.1 Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any associate within our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries and if appropriate , our holding company and its other subsidiaries.

5.2 We may also disclose your personal information to any legal authority and or third parties:

5.2.1 Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

5.2.2 Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

5.2.3 To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

6. Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

7. Access to information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you.

Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £15 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

8. Contacting us
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at sales @espsysetms.co.uk
If you would prefer to write to us then our contact address is:

Esp systems Ltd
3 chapman Lane
Bourne End
Bucks

Copyright © 2017 ESP Systems. All rights reserved. Website design by: YostratO Ltd